Xiaomi Overtakes Fitbit and Apple to Become the Largest Wearables Vendor in EMEA in 2018Q3, Says IDC

Shipments of wearable devices in EMEA grew 55% year over year to 6.6 million units in 2018Q3, according to data from International Data Corporation’s (IDCWorldwide Quarterly Wearable Device Tracker. Basic wearables, including wristbands, grew 48% year over year to represent 55.5% of the market. Smart wearables, including smartwatches, increased 65% from the same period last year.

Although smart wearables continue to grow strongly in Western Europe driven by the success of smartwatches, basic wearables excelled in Central and Eastern Europe and the Middle East and Africa market in 2018Q3, due to the success of Xiaomi. The Chinese vendor flooded the market with its low-end Mi Band 3 wristband, which became a top seller in EMEA,” said Francisco Almeida, senior research analyst for IDC’s European Wearable Devices.

Smart wearables continued to experience strong growth in the region, driven by strong performances from Apple, Samsung, and Fitbit. Apple shipments increased 52% year over year due to the continuous success of previous versions of the Apple Watch, as well as the launch of the new Apple Watch Series 4.

Samsung had a stellar quarter with the release of its Galaxy Watch, which was the main driver for the vendor’s growth of 75% year over year in the smart category. Fitbit continues the transition from wristbands to smartwatches, which is helping the brand to offset the strong decline in the basic wearables segment. The vendor became the third-largest smartwatch maker in the quarter.

After five consecutive quarters of decline, basic wearables grew 47.5% in 2018Q3 from the same period last year. Xiaomi wristbands Mi Band 2 and Mi Band 3 drove most of the growth in the category. The connected watches from Fossil Group also contributed to the growth of watches in the basic wearables category.

The EMEA wearable device market is expected to reach a total of 43.8 million units shipped in 2022 and a total market value of $11 billion. Smart wearables, particularly smartwatches, will account for most of the market in 2022, while basic wearables still have pockets of growth potential in some product types, namely earwear and clothing.

Top 5 Wearable Companies in EMEA by Shipment Volume, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, 2018Q3(Shipments in Millions)
Company2018Q3 Shipments2018Q3 Share2017Q3 Shipments2017Q3 ShareYear-over-Year Growth
Xiaomi1.1517.5%0.133.1%766.4%
Fitbit1.1217.0%0.9221.7%21.8%
Apple0.9915.0%0.6515.3%52.0%
Samsung0.8012.2%0.4210.0%89.6%
Garmin0.659.9%0.5813.7%12.1%
Others1.8728.4%1.5436.2%21.4%
Total6.58100%4.24100%55.0%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearable Device Tracker, December 2018

 

EMEA Wearables Forecast by Product, Including Shipment Volumes, Market Share, and CAGR 2018–2022(Shipments in Millions)
Product2018 Shipments*2018 Market Share*2022 Shipments*2022 Market Share*2018–2022 CAGR*
Watch16.165.8%31.872.6%18.5%
Wristband7.229.4%5.612.8%-6.1%
Other1.24.8%6.414.6%52.0%
Total24.5100%43.8100%15.6%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearable Device Tracker, December 2018.

*Note: All figures represent forecast data.

You might also like

Leave A Reply