Worldwide Smartphone Sales Will Grow 3% in 2020 – 5G mobile phones will account for 12% of overall mobile phone sales

Middle East and North Africa, Mature Asia/Pacific and Greater China Will Each Register Over 5% Growth

Image by Pexels from Pixabay

Worldwide sales of smartphones to end users are on track to reach 1.57 billion units in 2020, an increase of 3% year over year, according to Gartner, Inc. In 2019, worldwide smartphone sales declined 2%, the first time since 2008 that the global smartphone market experienced a decline.

 

 

2019 was a challenging year for smartphone vendors, primarily due to oversupply in the high-end sector in mature markets and longer replacement cycles overall,” said Annette Zimmermann, research vice president at Gartner. “However, in 2020, the market is expected to rebound with the introduction of 5G network coverage in more countries and as users who may have delayed their smartphone purchases until 2020 in expectation of price reductions begin buying again.”

Gartner forecasts that sales of 5G mobile phones will total 221 million units in 2020 — which will account for 12% of overall mobile phone sales — and more than double in 2021, to 489 million units. “The commercialization of 5G phones will accelerate in 2020. 5G phones costing under $300 have been announced, so sales growth of 5G phones is expected to exceed that of 4G phones over twelve months,” said Ms. Zimmermann.

Strong demand for 5G phones in general, together with expectations of Apple’s first 5G iPhone, will bolster demand for smartphones, particularly in Asia/Pacific and Greater China. In terms of smartphone sales, Greater China and emerging Asia/Pacific will maintain their No. 1 and No. 2 positions globally in 2020, with respective sales of 432.3 million and 376.8 million smartphones.

From a regional perspective, the Middle East and North Africa, mature Asia/Pacific and Greater China (China, Taiwan and Hong Kong) will exhibit the highest growth rates in 2020, at 5.9%, 5.7% and 5.1%, respectively (see Table 1).

Table 1:

Worldwide Smartphone Sales to End Users by Region, 2019-2021 (Thousands of Units)

Region2019

 

2020

 

2021

 

Eastern Europe48,46848,53249,121
Emerging Asia/Pacific363,643376,784396,394
Eurasia48,61250,91552,860
Greater China411,351432,328426,002
Japan31,86632,27333,027
Latin America129,830125,635122,963
Mature Asia/Pacific30,09531,80231,234
Middle East and North Africa73,87278,22675,604
North America152,857155,350158,618
Sub-Saharan Africa90,10391,91793,169
Western Europe144,141147,457150,206
Total1,524,8381,571,2191,589,198

Source: Gartner (January 2020)

Klook.com

You might also like

Leave A Reply